Increase font size Decrease font size

Australian Honours

Attention: open in a new window. Print

 
Significant figures in the Credit Union Movement who have received honours from the Australian Government.

 

Name Honour Date of Award Citation
Stanley Foch
Arneil AM
Member of the Order of Australia 9 June 1975 Civil Division
Dorothy Rose Sales OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/1981 For service to the community through the administration of credit union facilities.
Geoffrey Harold Cambridge OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 14/6/1982 In recognition of services to commerce
Thomas Carl Ridgeway OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 8/6/1987 For service to the Victorian Teachers’ Union Credit Union
Richard Lawrence Crosbie AO Officer of the Order of Australia 26/1/ 1988 For service to business and finance, particularly through the credit union movement since 1975, and as Chairman of the Credit Union Services Corporation (Australia) Limited.
Clarence John Murphy OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26 /1/1988 For service to the development of the credit union movement
Kenneth Miller AM Member of the Order of Australia 26/1/1988 For service to the credit union movement
Gerald Joseph O’Byrne AM Member of the Order of Australia 12/6/1989 For service to the finance industry, particularly the credit union movement
Robert Bernard Maybury AO Officer of the Order of Australia 26/1/ 1990 For service to finance particularly through the building society movement
Godfrey Taylor Stephens OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 10 June 1991 For service to the credit union movement in Queensland
Helen McIntyre AM Member of the Order of Australia 13/6/1993 For service to the credit union industry
Keith Norman Glover OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/1997 For service to the community through the Royal Victorian Institute for the Blind, 3RPH (Radio Print Handicapped), the Masonic Homes for the Aged and the credit union movement.
Bruce John Gray Robertson OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/1997 For service to the credit union movement,particularly the establishment of the Institute of Credit Union Directors and to the ESSO Employees’ Credit Union, and the Association of NSW Credit Unions.
Lloyd Frederick Hawkins OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 7/6/1999 For service to the financial services industry, particularly through the Queensland Teacher’s Credit Union Limited, and to the community
Alan Francis Parry AM Member of the Order of Australia 26/1/2000 For service to the credit union movement, particularly through the World Council of Credit Unions and the establishment of the Education Credit Union Co operative Limited (Ed Credit).
Peter John Grimshaw OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 12/6/2000 For service to industrial relations in the tertiary education sector, and to the credit union movement.
Paul Anthony Briggs Centenary Medal 1/1/2001 For service to the Aboriginal community establishing the First Nations' Aboriginal Credit Union
William John Singleton Centenary Medal 1/1/2001 For outstanding community service as Chairman of Bananacoast Credit Union
David W. Lawler OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/2001 For service to surf lifesaving and amateur swimming, and to the Australian credit union movement.
Henry William Howe AO Officer of the Order of Australia 11/6/2001 For service to the development and promotion of the credit union movement within Australia and internationally, and through the establishment and introduction of regional development education programmes to facilitate the operations of credit unions, particularly in Pacific and Asian areas.
Howard Clement Crozier OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/2002 For service to the credit union movement, to the wool industry, and to the community through participation in rural organisations.
Irvine Webber Dunlop OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 10/6/2002 For service to the development of the credit union movement.
Francis Clive Churchill OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 26/1/2005 For service to the community through support for social welfare organisations, to people with disabilities, particularly through the Northern Support Services group, and to the emergency services through the United Firefighters Union and Credit Union.
Colin Logan Thomson AM Member of the Order of Australia 26/1/2005 For service to business and commerce through providing leadership within the credit union movement, and to the community through support for Stewart House, Sydney.
Robert Scott OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 13/6/2005 For service to the credit union movement and to the community through a range of service, pipe band and school organisations
Jaroslav Roman [known as Jerry] Duma OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 12/6/ 2006 For service to the Ukrainian community of New South Wales and to the credit union movement.
Patricia Mary McGovern OAM Medal of the Order of Australia 12/6/2006 For service to the credit union movement and to the community of Beaudesert through church, sporting and fundraising roles.